Rangefinders

Bushnell A1-Slope vs Bushnell Tour V7 Shift

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope.

Entry A2026
Bushnell

Bushnell A1-Slope

Check price · TGW
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission
List price
$299.99
Max range
5–1,300 yards (350+ to flag)
Weight
5.1 oz
Entry B2026
Bushnell

Bushnell Tour V7 Shift

Check price · TGW
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission
List price
$399.99
Max range
5–1,300 yards
Weight
9 oz

Par and Peg may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page. More info.

The Specifications

Manufacturer data
Bushnell A1-SlopeBushnell Tour V7 Shift
Price (MSRP)$299.99Lower price$399.99
Range5–1,300 yards (350+ to flag)5–1,300 yards
Accuracy±1 yard at 350 yd±1 yard
Magnification6x6x
Slope ModeYesYes
Display TypeLCDOLED Red/Green (Slope First)
Battery LifeUSB-C rechargeable; 50+ rounds (~3,000 actuations)CR-2 lithium
Water ResistanceIPX6IPX6
Weight5.1 oz9 oz
Dimensions3.75 × 1.42 × 2.36 in3.1 × 1.6 × 4.5 in
PAR AND PEG · EST 2026· HEAD TO HEAD · GOLF TECH ·
· The verdict ·

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope.

Bushnell A1-Slope
Check price · TGW
Bushnell Tour V7 Shift
Check price · TGW

The Quick Verdict

Get the A1-Slope. For most golfers, $100 more doesn't buy you enough rangefinder to matter — and the A1's USB-C charging, featherweight size, and solid ±1-yard accuracy cover everything you actually need on the course. The Tour V7 Shift is worth the upgrade only if you specifically want the OLED display and the Bushnell Link app integration for tracking shot data round to round.

What They Have in Common

Both units shoot 6x magnification, claim ±1-yard accuracy out to their flag range, and top out at 1,300 yards. Both have slope with a legal-play toggle (slope-switch), IPX6 water resistance, and Bushnell's BITE magnet mount. The baseline rangefinder experience — point, shoot, get a number — is the same on both.

Where They Differ

Size and Weight

This one's not close. The A1-Slope weighs 5.1 oz and measures 3.75 × 1.42 × 2.36 inches. The V7 Shift is 9 oz and 3.1 × 1.6 × 4.5 inches — nearly twice the weight, significantly taller. Bushnell markets the A1 as their smallest rangefinder ever, and holding both, you'd feel that immediately. If you carry your bag or stuff the rangefinder in your back pocket, the A1 is a noticeably different object. The V7 Shift feels like a traditional rangefinder; the A1 feels like something you'd forget was in your pocket.

Display: LCD vs. OLED

Here's where the V7 Shift earns some of that $100. The A1-Slope runs an LCD display; the V7 Shift uses a dual-color OLED that switches red (slope mode) to green (legal/flat mode) depending on which mode you're in. The color-coded visual makes it genuinely harder to forget which mode you're in — a real thing that happens to real golfers who toggle slope off before a tournament and then forget by the third hole. The OLED also tends to read better in variable light conditions, though nobody reads a rangefinder in direct sunlight anyway — you're always tilting it into shade. Still, the V7 Shift's display is a tangible step up.

The V7 Shift also has PinSeeker with Visual Jolt — a vibration confirmation when it locks the flag. The A1-Slope's spec sheet doesn't list a vibration feature, so seems like that tactile lock confirmation is a V7-only perk here.

Battery and Charging

The A1-Slope is USB-C rechargeable and rated for 50+ rounds (around 3,000 actuations). The V7 Shift runs on a CR-2 lithium battery. This is worth thinking about. CR-2 batteries are available at most pharmacies, which matters if you're mid-trip and the battery dies — you're not hunting for a charging cable, you're buying a $6 battery at a CVS. On the flip side, USB-C means you're never buying replacement batteries, and 50 rounds is genuinely a lot of golf before you need to think about it. Which one's better depends on how you travel and how organized you are with charging. I'd lean A1 for everyday use; I'd lean V7 Shift for a golf trip where I'm not sure what outlets I'll have.

Link Integration and Shot Tracking

The V7 Shift is Link-enabled, meaning it connects to the Bushnell app for yardage range recall and round tracking. The A1-Slope doesn't list that feature. If you want to review shot distances and build a picture of your yardages over time, the V7 Shift gives you that. If you're the golfer who just wants a number and doesn't need the data afterward, this doesn't move the needle.

Who Should Buy Which

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope if:

  • You carry your bag and hate dead weight — 5.1 oz versus 9 oz is a meaningful difference over 18 holes.
  • You're the golfer who's on the fourth rangefinder you've lost in three years and want something small enough to clip to your bag and actually notice when it's gone.
  • You want USB-C charging to match the rest of your devices without maintaining a stash of CR-2 batteries.
  • You don't care about shot-tracking data — you just want accurate yardages, fast.

Get the Bushnell Tour V7 Shift if:

  • You play tournament golf seriously enough that forgetting which mode you're in would genuinely cost you a penalty — the color-coded OLED makes the toggle obvious.
  • You want PinSeeker with Visual Jolt and the haptic confirmation that you've locked the flag, not a tree behind it.
  • You travel for golf and prefer the flexibility of a battery you can buy anywhere over one you need to pre-charge.
  • You want Bushnell Link app integration and actually plan to use round-history data.

The Bottom Line

These are both solid rangefinders from the same brand with the same core specs. The V7 Shift's OLED display and Link integration are real advantages, not marketing noise — but they're $100 worth of advantages that most golfers won't use to their full potential. The A1-Slope is lighter, rechargeable, and accurate. For the golfer who wants a reliable, grab-and-go rangefinder that doesn't weigh down the bag, it does the job cleanly.

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope.

· At a glance ·

Strengths & Weaknesses

Bushnell A1-Slope
Strengths
  • Ultra-compact at 5.1 oz — pocket-friendly
  • USB-C rechargeable — no battery replacements
  • 1,300-yard max range — top of the category
Weaknesses
  • No app connectivity or Bluetooth
  • No vibration feedback to confirm lock-on
  • No OLED display — harder to read in bright sunlight
Bushnell Tour V7 Shift
Strengths
  • Dual-color display — easier to read in all lighting
  • 1,300-yard max range — top of the category
  • IPX6 — handles heavy rain and splashes
Weaknesses
  • Runs on disposable CR2 batteries
  • No app connectivity or Bluetooth
· Frequently asked ·

Common questions

Which is better, the Bushnell A1-Slope or the Bushnell Tour V7 Shift?
These are both solid rangefinders from the same brand with the same core specs. The V7 Shift's OLED display and Link integration are real advantages, not marketing noise — but they're $100 worth of advantages that most golfers won't use to their full potential. The A1-Slope is lighter, rechargeable, and accurate.
Is the Bushnell Tour V7 Shift worth paying more than the Bushnell A1-Slope?
The Bushnell Tour V7 Shift lists at $399.99 against $299.99 for the Bushnell A1-Slope — a $100 gap at MSRP, though street prices move. Whether that premium is justified comes down to whether the extra features in the spec table above — optics, slope tech, build — are things you'll actually use on the course.
Should I upgrade from the Bushnell A1-Slope to the Bushnell Tour V7 Shift?
If the Bushnell A1-Slope is working and the specific upgrades in the Bushnell Tour V7 Shift — better optics, faster lock, richer feature set — don't solve a real pain point in your current rounds, the upgrade is mostly refinement. Look at the spec diffs above and ask whether any of them would change how you play.

Best Prices