Rangefinders

Bushnell A1-Slope vs Garmin Approach Z82

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope.

Entry A2026
Bushnell

Bushnell A1-Slope

Check price · TGW
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission
List price
$299.99
Max range
5–1,300 yards (350+ to flag)
Weight
5.1 oz
Entry B2026
Garmin

Garmin Approach Z82

Check price · TGW
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission
List price
$599.99
Max range
10 in–450 yards to flag
Weight
8.7 oz (246 g)

Par and Peg may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page. More info.

The Specifications

Manufacturer data
Bushnell A1-SlopeGarmin Approach Z82
Price (MSRP)$299.99Lower price$599.99
Range5–1,300 yards (350+ to flag)10 in–450 yards to flag
Accuracy±1 yard at 350 ydwithin 10 inches at the pin
Magnification6x6x
Slope ModeYesYes
Display TypeLCDFull-color 2D CourseView in viewfinder + OLED red
Battery LifeUSB-C rechargeable; 50+ rounds (~3,000 actuations)Rechargeable lithium-ion; up to 15 hr GPS mode
Water ResistanceIPX6IPX7 (1 m / 30 min)
Weight5.1 oz8.7 oz (246 g)
Dimensions3.75 × 1.42 × 2.36 in4.8 × 3.1 × 1.6 in (122 × 80 × 42 mm)
PAR AND PEG · EST 2026· HEAD TO HEAD · GOLF TECH ·
· The verdict ·

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope.

Bushnell A1-Slope
Check price · TGW
Garmin Approach Z82
Check price · TGW

The Quick Verdict

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope. It's accurate, pocketable, rechargeable, and $300 cheaper than the Z82. For the vast majority of golfers who want a rangefinder that gives them a clean yardage and gets out of the way, it does exactly that. The Garmin Approach Z82 is for a specific buyer who genuinely wants GPS course mapping overlaid in the viewfinder and is willing to pay a significant premium for it — that's a real use case, but it's not most people.


What They Have in Common

Both are 6x magnification rangefinders with slope, rechargeable batteries, and solid water resistance. Both will get you an accurate yardage to the flag. That's where the overlap basically ends. The A1-Slope is a laser rangefinder with a clean feature set; the Z82 is a hybrid GPS-laser device that happens to live in a rangefinder body. Same starting point, very different ambitions.


Where They Differ

Price and What You're Actually Paying For

Three hundred dollars is a real gap. The A1-Slope is $299.99. The Z82 is $599.99. That's not a "pay a little more for the premium version" situation — it's a different product category with a different price tag. The Z82 earns some of that gap, but whether it earns all of it depends entirely on how you use it.

The Display and GPS Overlay

Here's the thing that actually makes the Z82 different from every other laser rangefinder: it projects a full-color 2D course map inside the viewfinder while you're ranging. You can see the hole layout, hazards, and layup distances through the eyepiece, not just a yardage number. The laser range arc shows you the exact carry distance as a line on the course view. For golfers who want to see the hole while they're thinking through the shot — not just get a number — that's genuinely useful.

The A1-Slope uses an LCD display. It gives you the yardage. That's what most rangefinders do, and for most golfers, that's all they need.

Accuracy and Range

The Z82 claims accuracy within 10 inches to the pin, which is impressive. The A1-Slope is rated ±1 yard at 350 yards, which is the standard for quality laser rangefinders and is accurate enough that you can't really blame it when you come up short on an approach. Both will get you a usable yardage. In practice, the difference in precision isn't going to change how you play.

The Z82's listed range tops out at 450 yards to the flag. The A1-Slope goes to 1,300 yards total with 350+ to the flag. For practical golf purposes — you're rarely ranging beyond 300 yards to a flag — neither limit matters. But the A1-Slope has more headroom on paper.

Size, Weight, and Portability

The A1-Slope is genuinely small: 5.1 oz, 3.75 inches long. Bushnell calls it their smallest ever, and it's legitimately pocketable — front pants pocket, not just "technically fits in a pocket." The Z82 is 8.7 oz and noticeably larger. It's not unwieldy, but it's a two-handed device you're pulling from a cart holder, not something you're slipping into your back pocket for a walking round.

Water Resistance

The Z82 is IPX7 — fully submersible to 1 meter for 30 minutes. The A1-Slope is IPX6, which means it handles rain and splashing but not submersion. Realistically, neither of you is dropping your rangefinder in a pond on purpose, so this is mostly a rainy-round distinction. Both will survive a wet morning.


Who Should Buy Which

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope if:

  • You want a straightforward rangefinder that gives you a number and gets out of the way
  • You're a walking golfer who wants something light enough to forget it's in your pocket
  • You play tournaments and want a small, legal device you can toggle slope off quickly — the A1-Slope's slope-switch makes that simple
  • You're spending $300 and want to get the most rangefinder for that money without paying for GPS features you won't use

Get the Garmin Approach Z82 if:

  • You're the golfer who studies hole layouts on your phone before a round and would genuinely use the in-viewfinder course map to think through shot shaping and layups
  • You play unfamiliar courses regularly and want GPS hazard distances overlaid while you're actually looking at the shot
  • You already use Garmin golf products and want everything in one device
  • Budget isn't the deciding factor and you want the most feature-complete rangefinder on the market

The Bottom Line

The Z82 is a legitimately impressive piece of technology. The in-viewfinder GPS overlay is a real differentiator, not a gimmick. But it's $600, and the golf it plays is the same golf the A1-Slope plays. For most golfers, the Bushnell gives you everything you actually reach for mid-round — accurate yardage, slope, easy recharge, and a form factor that doesn't get in the way. The Z82 is worth considering if the GPS-in-viewfinder feature genuinely fits how you think on the course. Otherwise, save the $300.

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope.

· At a glance ·

Strengths & Weaknesses

Bushnell A1-Slope
Strengths
  • Ultra-compact at 5.1 oz — pocket-friendly
  • USB-C rechargeable — no battery replacements
  • 1,300-yard max range — top of the category
Weaknesses
  • No app connectivity or Bluetooth
  • No vibration feedback to confirm lock-on
  • No OLED display — harder to read in bright sunlight
Garmin Approach Z82
Strengths
  • Built-in GPS with course maps — laser and GPS in one unit
  • IPX7 waterproof — fully submersible
  • Tournament-legal with verified slope disable
Weaknesses
  • Only 6x magnification — competitors at this price offer 7x
  • No image stabilization
  • Premium price at $599.99
· Frequently asked ·

Common questions

Which is better, the Bushnell A1-Slope or the Garmin Approach Z82?
The Z82 is a legitimately impressive piece of technology. The in-viewfinder GPS overlay is a real differentiator, not a gimmick. But it's $600, and the golf it plays is the same golf the A1-Slope plays.
Is the Garmin Approach Z82 worth paying more than the Bushnell A1-Slope?
The Garmin Approach Z82 lists at $599.99 against $299.99 for the Bushnell A1-Slope — a $300 gap at MSRP, though street prices move. Whether that premium is justified comes down to whether the extra features in the spec table above — optics, slope tech, build — are things you'll actually use on the course.
Can I use these rangefinders in tournament play?
Both the Bushnell A1-Slope and Garmin Approach Z82 have a tournament-legal slope switch — toggle slope off and the unit becomes USGA-conforming for events that prohibit slope compensation. Check your specific competition rules, but a slope-switch unit is accepted in most handicap and club formats when the switch is off.

Best Prices