Rangefinders

Bushnell A1-Slope vs Precision Pro NX9 Slope

Get the Precision Pro NX9 Slope.

Entry A2026
Bushnell

Bushnell A1-Slope

Check price · TGW
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission
List price
$299.99
Max range
5–1,300 yards (350+ to flag)
Weight
5.1 oz
Entry B2026
Precision Pro

Precision Pro NX9 Slope

Check price · Amazon
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission
List price
$199.99
Max range
Up to 900 yards
Weight
10 oz

Par and Peg may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page. More info.

The Specifications

Manufacturer data
Bushnell A1-SlopePrecision Pro NX9 Slope
Price (MSRP)$299.99$199.99Lower price
Range5–1,300 yards (350+ to flag)Up to 900 yards
Accuracy±1 yard at 350 yd±1 yard
Magnification6x6x
Slope ModeYesYes
Display TypeLCDLCD
Battery LifeUSB-C rechargeable; 50+ rounds (~3,000 actuations)Lifetime battery replacement program
Water ResistanceIPX6Water-resistant
Weight5.1 oz10 oz
Dimensions3.75 × 1.42 × 2.36 inTBD
PAR AND PEG · EST 2026· HEAD TO HEAD · GOLF TECH ·
· The verdict ·

Get the Precision Pro NX9 Slope.

Bushnell A1-Slope
Check price · TGW
Precision Pro NX9 Slope
Check price · Amazon

The Quick Verdict

Get the Precision Pro NX9 Slope. It costs $100 less, matches the A1-Slope on the features that actually matter for most rounds, and comes with a lifetime battery replacement program that removes one of the bigger long-term headaches of owning a rechargeable rangefinder. The Bushnell A1-Slope is worth it if you're genuinely buying for the pocket-size form factor — it's legitimately tiny and light in a way the NX9 is not — but that's a pretty specific reason to spend an extra hundred dollars.

What They Have in Common

Both run 6x magnification, both hit ±1 yard accuracy, both have slope with a legal-switch to turn it off, and both use an LCD display. The functional rangefinding experience — point, shoot, get a number you can trust — is the same. These are tools that do the same job. The differences are in form factor, battery approach, and price.

Where They Differ

Size and Weight

This is where the gap is biggest. The A1-Slope weighs 5.1 oz and measures 3.75 × 1.42 × 2.36 inches — Bushnell calls it their smallest rangefinder ever, and that's not marketing fluff you have to squint to believe. At 10 oz, the NX9 is nearly double the weight. That's not heavy by traditional rangefinder standards, but if you're specifically shopping for something that disappears into a shorts pocket or clips onto a bag strap without feeling like a rock, the A1-Slope is the one.

Most golfers won't notice the weight difference mid-round. But if you're a walking-only player who cares about every ounce, or you want something genuinely jacket-pocket slim, the A1-Slope earns that premium.

Battery

Here's the actual battleground. The A1-Slope is USB-C rechargeable and rated for 50+ rounds per charge. That's solid — USB-C is everywhere now, and 50 rounds is plenty for most golfers. But rechargeable rangefinders do eventually have batteries that degrade, and when they go, you're dealing with a repair or replacement situation.

Precision Pro's lifetime battery replacement program sidesteps that entirely. You contact them, they sort it out. It's a smart way for a challenger brand to compete: if the optics gap isn't dramatic (and here it isn't), a lifetime support promise changes the math. Call it a hunch, but this warranty structure probably matters more to golfers 3-4 years into ownership than it does at purchase.

Range and Water Resistance

The A1-Slope is rated to 1,300 yards with 350+ to a flag. The NX9 tops out at 900 yards. Realistically, you're never ranging a target at 900+ yards in a real round — but the extended range on the Bushnell does reflect better optical hardware, which can translate to faster target acquisition on overcast days or when the flag is tucked and hard to isolate.

The water resistance specs are also different. The A1-Slope carries an IPX6 rating (direct water jets from any direction). The NX9 is listed as "water-resistant" without a specific IP number published. Both will handle rain. The Bushnell's rating gives you more confidence in a genuine downpour.

Pulse Vibration

One feature the NX9 has that the A1-Slope doesn't: pulse vibration confirmation. When you lock onto the flag, you feel it in your hand. It's a small thing, but if you've ever squinted at your rangefinder display while the sun is hammering the LCD, having a physical confirmation you got the flag and not the tree behind it is genuinely useful. The A1-Slope doesn't list this feature.

Who Should Buy Which

Get the Precision Pro NX9 Slope if:

  • You want a capable, accurate rangefinder at $199 and have no interest in paying the size-and-weight premium
  • You're the golfer who always forgets to charge things and wants a battery solution that doesn't require you to think about it
  • You find vibration confirmation useful — especially on bright days when reading the display is a squint-and-hope situation
  • You're buying your first real rangefinder and want to spend sensibly without giving up accuracy or slope

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope if:

  • You walk every round and have thought specifically about the weight of everything in your bag
  • You want a rangefinder that fits in a shirt pocket without a bulge — the A1-Slope is small enough that this is actually true
  • You play in conditions where IPX6 weather protection matters and you want the certification on paper
  • You've already owned a few rangefinders and the form factor is genuinely the differentiator for you this time

The Bottom Line

The NX9 wins on value, and value is usually the right frame. It's accurate, it has slope, it has vibration confirmation, and the lifetime battery program is a real differentiator that compounds over time. The A1-Slope is a better piece of hardware in some specific ways — smaller, lighter, longer range, clearer weather rating — but those advantages cost $100 more and only matter to a narrower slice of buyers. Most golfers who pick up either one will play better golf than when they were guessing yardages anyway.

Get the Precision Pro NX9 Slope.

· At a glance ·

Strengths & Weaknesses

Bushnell A1-Slope
Strengths
  • Ultra-compact at 5.1 oz — pocket-friendly
  • USB-C rechargeable — no battery replacements
  • 1,300-yard max range — top of the category
Weaknesses
  • No app connectivity or Bluetooth
  • No vibration feedback to confirm lock-on
  • No OLED display — harder to read in bright sunlight
Precision Pro NX9 Slope
Strengths
  • Free lifetime battery replacement program
  • Strong built-in cart magnet
  • Strong value at $199.99 — solid feature set for the price
Weaknesses
  • Heavy at 10 oz
  • Limited water resistance — not safe in heavy rain
  • Runs on disposable batteries
· Frequently asked ·

Common questions

Which is better, the Bushnell A1-Slope or the Precision Pro NX9 Slope?
The NX9 wins on value, and value is usually the right frame. It's accurate, it has slope, it has vibration confirmation, and the lifetime battery program is a real differentiator that compounds over time. The A1-Slope is a better piece of hardware in some specific ways — smaller, lighter, longer range, clearer weather rating — but those advantages cost $100 more and only matter to a narrower slice of buyers.
Is the Bushnell A1-Slope worth paying more than the Precision Pro NX9 Slope?
The Bushnell A1-Slope lists at $299.99 against $199.99 for the Precision Pro NX9 Slope — a $100 gap at MSRP, though street prices move. Whether that premium is justified comes down to whether the extra features in the spec table above — optics, slope tech, build — are things you'll actually use on the course.
Can I use these rangefinders in tournament play?
Both the Bushnell A1-Slope and Precision Pro NX9 Slope have a tournament-legal slope switch — toggle slope off and the unit becomes USGA-conforming for events that prohibit slope compensation. Check your specific competition rules, but a slope-switch unit is accepted in most handicap and club formats when the switch is off.

Best Prices

Entry ABushnell A1-Slope
Entry BPrecision Pro NX9 Slope