Rangefinders

Garmin Approach Z82 vs Mileseey GenePro G1

Get the Garmin Approach Z82.

Entry A2026
Garmin

Garmin Approach Z82

Check price · TGW
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission
List price
$599.99
Max range
10 in–450 yards to flag
Weight
8.7 oz (246 g)
Entry B2026
Mileseey

Mileseey GenePro G1

List price
$499.99
Max range
1,300 yards (flag lock ~600 yd)
Weight
TBD

Par and Peg may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page. More info.

The Specifications

Manufacturer data
Garmin Approach Z82Mileseey GenePro G1
Price (MSRP)$599.99$499.99Lower price
Range10 in–450 yards to flag1,300 yards (flag lock ~600 yd)
Accuracywithin 10 inches at the pin±0.5 yard
Magnification6x6x
Slope ModeYesYes
Display TypeFull-color 2D CourseView in viewfinder + OLED red2.13" AMOLED touchscreen + in-viewfinder red/black
Battery LifeRechargeable lithium-ion; up to 15 hr GPS modeUSB-C rechargeable; 24 hours
Water ResistanceIPX7 (1 m / 30 min)IP65
Weight8.7 oz (246 g)TBD
Dimensions4.8 × 3.1 × 1.6 in (122 × 80 × 42 mm)TBD
Garmin Approach Z82
Mileseey GenePro G1

Affiliate links coming soon.

PAR AND PEG · EST 2026· HEAD TO HEAD · GOLF TECH ·
· The verdict ·

Get the Garmin Approach Z82.

Garmin Approach Z82
Check price · TGW

The Quick Verdict

Get the Garmin Approach Z82. The GPS-in-viewfinder integration is the whole story — you're not just getting a rangefinder with a GPS tacked on, you're getting a device that shows you the actual course layout while you're looking through the scope. The Mileseey GenePro G1 is worth a serious look if the $100 price gap matters to you and you'd rather have a bigger touchscreen display and a longer battery life than that in-viewfinder GPS experience.


Garmin Approach Z82
Check current price at TGW
Mileseey GenePro G1
Direct retailer link coming soon

What They Have in Common

Both are hybrid GPS-laser rangefinders with 6x magnification, slope mode, and rechargeable batteries — so you're getting true yardage-plus-slope from either one. Both carry massive course libraries (41,000 for the Z82, 43,000 for the G1). Both have tournament mode. These aren't entry-level tools. You're comparing two serious pieces of kit.


Where They Differ

The Viewfinder Experience

Here's where the Z82 earns its $100 premium. When you look through the scope, you see a full-color 2D CourseView overlay — actual course map, hazards, layup distances, all rendered in the eyepiece alongside the OLED laser reading. You never take your eye off the shot to check a screen. The G1 has in-viewfinder laser data (distance in red/black), but the course map lives on the external 2.13" AMOLED touchscreen, not inside the scope. That's a meaningful difference in how the two devices actually feel to use on course.

The AMOLED on the G1 is genuinely good — bright, touch-responsive, bigger than what most rangefinders show externally. But reading any screen in direct sunlight takes effort, and that's where an in-viewfinder display has a real advantage. You're already shading the eyepiece with your face.

Slope and Shot Data

Both units measure slope. The G1 adds ball-to-pin triangulation, shot tracking, and scoring — features that push it closer to what you'd expect from a GPS watch or a standalone GPS unit. My read is that most golfers will use the triangulation occasionally, the shot tracking rarely, and the scoring feature almost never — but if you're the type who actually reviews round data after you play, the G1 gives you more to work with.

The Z82 has wind data via the companion app, which is a nice touch. In practice, pulling your phone out for wind info mid-round is a mixed habit. Sometimes you use it, sometimes you've already pulled the 8-iron before you remembered it existed.

Battery and Build

The G1's 24-hour battery life versus the Z82's 15-hour GPS mode is a real difference if you're doing back-to-back rounds or a multi-round trip without reliable charging access. USB-C on the G1 also means one cable for everything. The Z82 uses a proprietary charger — not unusual for Garmin, but worth noting.

On weather resistance: the Z82 is IPX7, meaning it can handle submersion (1 meter, 30 minutes). The G1 is IP65, which covers dust and water jets but not submersion. For real-world golf, both handle rain just fine. IPX7 is genuinely better, but it's probably only relevant if you drop the thing in a water hazard, which — hopefully — isn't a regular occurrence.

The G1 carries a 10-year warranty, which is unusually long and seems like Mileseey leaning into the "we're new, trust us" pitch. That's my read, anyway. Garmin's warranty terms aren't listed in the input data, but Garmin's support reputation speaks for itself.


Who Should Buy Which

Get the Garmin Approach Z82 if:

  • You want everything in the viewfinder. You're the golfer who hates breaking your pre-shot routine to look at a screen, and the idea of seeing the course map while you're already looking through the scope actually changes how you set up.
  • You're playing courses with complex layouts — forced carries, blind shots, multiple pin positions — where the overhead CourseView in the eyepiece genuinely informs club selection.
  • You're already in the Garmin ecosystem and want a device that plays well with the rest of your kit.
  • You play in varied weather and want the stronger water resistance rating.

Get the Mileseey GenePro G1 if:

  • The $100 matters, and you'd rather put it toward something else. A hundred bucks is real money, and if the in-viewfinder GPS isn't a must-have for you, you're not giving much up.
  • You're the golfer who actually reviews round data — you'll appreciate the shot tracking, scoring, and triangulation features, and you'll use them more than the average buyer would.
  • Battery life is a genuine concern: you travel for golf, you play 36-hole days, or you just hate charging devices.
  • You want OTA updates and a 10-year warranty as a hedge on a less-established brand.

The Bottom Line

These are legitimately close. The G1 has more features on paper — longer battery, better external display, more shot data — and it's $100 cheaper. But the Z82's in-viewfinder GPS overlay is a real thing, not a marketing trick, and it's the feature that makes the Z82 worth the premium for most buyers. If you care about keeping your eye in the scope while getting full course data, the Z82 is the pick. If you're more data-after-the-fact than data-in-the-moment, the G1 is a compelling alternative at a lower price.

Get the Garmin Approach Z82.

· At a glance ·

Strengths & Weaknesses

Garmin Approach Z82
Strengths
  • Built-in GPS with course maps — laser and GPS in one unit
  • IPX7 waterproof — fully submersible
  • Tournament-legal with verified slope disable
Weaknesses
  • Only 6x magnification — competitors at this price offer 7x
  • No image stabilization
  • Premium price at $599.99
Mileseey GenePro G1
Strengths
  • Built-in GPS with 43,000+ courses — laser and GPS in one unit
  • ±0.5 yard accuracy — tighter than the ±1 yd standard
  • AMOLED touchscreen — largest display on any rangefinder
Weaknesses
  • Only 6x magnification — competitors at this price offer 7x
  • No image stabilization
  • IP65 water resistance — not fully submersible like IPX7 models
· Frequently asked ·

Common questions

Which is better, the Garmin Approach Z82 or the Mileseey GenePro G1?
These are legitimately close. The G1 has more features on paper — longer battery, better external display, more shot data — and it's $100 cheaper. But the Z82's in-viewfinder GPS overlay is a real thing, not a marketing trick, and it's the feature that makes the Z82 worth the premium for most buyers.
Is the Garmin Approach Z82 worth paying more than the Mileseey GenePro G1?
The Garmin Approach Z82 lists at $599.99 against $499.99 for the Mileseey GenePro G1 — a $100 gap at MSRP, though street prices move. Whether that premium is justified comes down to whether the extra features in the spec table above — optics, slope tech, build — are things you'll actually use on the course.
Do I actually need a hybrid GPS rangefinder?
Hybrid GPS adds course-map data — front/middle/back, hazards, layup yardages — on top of the laser. It earns its price on unfamiliar courses or when carries over water matter. On familiar home courses, a pure laser covers most shots just as well.

Best Prices

Entry AGarmin Approach Z82
Entry BMileseey GenePro G1

Affiliate links coming soon.