Rangefinders

Garmin Approach Z82 vs Mileseey IONME2

Get the Garmin Approach Z82.

Entry A2026
Garmin

Garmin Approach Z82

Check price · TGW
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission
List price
$599.99
Max range
10 in–450 yards to flag
Weight
8.7 oz (246 g)
Entry B2026
Mileseey

Mileseey IONME2

List price
$399.99
Max range
1,100 yards (flag lock ~500 yd)
Weight
6.3 oz (180g)

Par and Peg may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page. More info.

The Specifications

Manufacturer data
Garmin Approach Z82Mileseey IONME2
Price (MSRP)$599.99$399.99Lower price
Range10 in–450 yards to flag1,100 yards (flag lock ~500 yd)
Accuracywithin 10 inches at the pin±1 yard
Magnification6x6x
Slope ModeYesYes
Display TypeFull-color 2D CourseView in viewfinder + OLED redRed/green auto-adjusting OLED
Battery LifeRechargeable lithium-ion; up to 15 hr GPS modeUSB-C rechargeable; ~5,000 measurements (~8 rounds per charge)
Water ResistanceIPX7 (1 m / 30 min)IP65
Weight8.7 oz (246 g)6.3 oz (180g)
Dimensions4.8 × 3.1 × 1.6 in (122 × 80 × 42 mm)TBD
Garmin Approach Z82
Mileseey IONME2

Affiliate links coming soon.

PAR AND PEG · EST 2026· HEAD TO HEAD · GOLF TECH ·
· The verdict ·

Get the Garmin Approach Z82.

Garmin Approach Z82
Check price · TGW

The Quick Verdict

Get the Garmin Approach Z82. The GPS overlay in the viewfinder isn't a gimmick — it changes how you actually read a hole, and nothing in this price tier does it the same way. The Mileseey IONME2 is genuinely good hardware for $399.99, but if you can spend $599.99, the Z82 gives you a fundamentally different (and better) tool. The IONME2 is the pick only if $200 is a real constraint right now, or you want something lighter and simpler.


Garmin Approach Z82
Check current price at TGW
Mileseey IONME2
Direct retailer link coming soon

What They Have in Common

Both are rechargeable, slope-enabled laser rangefinders with 6x magnification and OLED displays. Both lock onto the pin and give you a confident yardage fast enough to not slow down play. Slope is toggleable on each for tournament compliance. That's a solid shared baseline — you're not giving something up with either one on the fundamentals.


Where They Differ

The GPS Viewfinder — This Is the Z82's Whole Thing

The Z82 does something no standard rangefinder does: it overlays a full-color 2D course map directly in the viewfinder while you're looking through it. You're getting laser precision to the pin and hazard distances, layup yardages, and a live aerial view of the hole — all at the same time. It pulls from Garmin's 41,000-course database. That's not a spec to skim past. If you've ever had to look up from a rangefinder to check a GPS watch for the carry over the bunker, you know the friction that creates. The Z82 just eliminates that step.

The IONME2 doesn't have GPS at all. It's a laser rangefinder — a very capable one — but it measures what you point it at. You still need a separate source (a GPS watch, your phone, a course guide) if you want layup numbers or hazard distances.

Optics, Build, and Weight

The IONME2 has a real physical edge here: 6.3 oz vs 8.7 oz. That's not nothing when it's hanging from your bag for 18 holes. It's also meaningfully smaller. Mileseey makes a point of the 180g weight, and honestly, you feel that difference when you're pulling it in and out 30 times a round.

The Z82 weighs more partly because of what it's packing — the GPS module, rechargeable battery, and processing for the overlay. IPX7 waterproofing (submersible to 1 meter for 30 minutes) vs the IONME2's IP65 (splash and dust resistant, not submersible) isn't a huge practical difference for most golfers, but it's worth noting if you play coastal courses in driving rain.

The IONME2's auto-adjusting red/green OLED is a nice touch — the display shifts based on what you're looking at, which helps with contrast. The Z82 runs OLED for its main readout plus the full-color GPS map in the viewfinder. Both are readable; the Z82 is more complex.

Battery and Charging

Both are USB-C rechargeable — that's now the standard you should expect at any price point, and it's good to see it on both. The Z82 is rated for up to 15 hours in GPS mode, which is two-plus full rounds. Mileseey rates the IONME2 in measurements rather than hours (~5,000 shots, roughly 8 rounds), which makes direct comparison tricky, but eight rounds per charge is plenty.

Warranty and Price

The IONME2 comes with a five-year warranty, which is unusually long and clearly doing some work to offset the brand gap against an established name like Garmin. That's a savvy move — and legitimately reassuring. The Z82 is a known quantity from a company with deep roots in GPS hardware. Both options are defensible purchases; they're just different bets.


Who Should Buy Which

Get the Garmin Approach Z82 if:

  • You want GPS course data and laser yardage at the same time without juggling two devices — this is the core reason to buy it.
  • You're a 12-handicap who plays unfamiliar courses a few times a year and wants to know the carry to the fairway bunker before you pull a club.
  • You already use Garmin's ecosystem (watch, Connect app) and want wind data and course information synced in one place.
  • You want full waterproofing for year-round play in unpredictable conditions.

Get the Mileseey IONME2 if:

  • You play the same course most weekends and know the layout cold — you need precise laser yardage, not GPS maps you've already memorized.
  • You're the golfer who walks 36 holes on a Saturday and wants the lightest possible gear hanging off your bag.
  • $200 is real money right now and you'd rather put it toward something else.
  • You want a five-year warranty as peace of mind on a newer brand.

The Bottom Line

The Z82 costs $200 more, and you feel that $200 every time you look through the viewfinder and see the course mapped out around your target. It's not a luxury extra — it's what separates this rangefinder from every standard laser on the market. The IONME2 is a clean, lightweight, well-built rangefinder at a fair price. But it's solving a smaller problem.

If the budget is there, don't overthink it.

Get the Garmin Approach Z82.

· At a glance ·

Strengths & Weaknesses

Garmin Approach Z82
Strengths
  • Built-in GPS with course maps — laser and GPS in one unit
  • IPX7 waterproof — fully submersible
  • Tournament-legal with verified slope disable
Weaknesses
  • Only 6x magnification — competitors at this price offer 7x
  • No image stabilization
  • Premium price at $599.99
Mileseey IONME2
Strengths
  • Ultra-compact at 6.3 oz — size of a sleeve of golf balls
  • USB-C rechargeable — no battery replacements
  • PinPoint green-reading mode with 1cm accuracy
Weaknesses
  • No image stabilization
  • Priced well above other compact rangefinders
  • Standard ±1 yard accuracy — no precision advantage over cheaper models
· Frequently asked ·

Common questions

Which is better, the Garmin Approach Z82 or the Mileseey IONME2?
The Z82 costs $200 more, and you feel that $200 every time you look through the viewfinder and see the course mapped out around your target. It's not a luxury extra — it's what separates this rangefinder from every standard laser on the market. The IONME2 is a clean, lightweight, well-built rangefinder at a fair price.
Is the Garmin Approach Z82 worth paying more than the Mileseey IONME2?
The Garmin Approach Z82 lists at $599.99 against $399.99 for the Mileseey IONME2 — a $200 gap at MSRP, though street prices move. Whether that premium is justified comes down to whether the extra features in the spec table above — optics, slope tech, build — are things you'll actually use on the course.
Can I use these rangefinders in tournament play?
Both the Garmin Approach Z82 and Mileseey IONME2 have a tournament-legal slope switch — toggle slope off and the unit becomes USGA-conforming for events that prohibit slope compensation. Check your specific competition rules, but a slope-switch unit is accepted in most handicap and club formats when the switch is off.

Best Prices

Entry AGarmin Approach Z82
Entry BMileseey IONME2

Affiliate links coming soon.