Rangefinders

Precision Pro NX9 Slope vs Precision Pro Titan Elite

Get the Precision Pro NX9 Slope.

Entry A2026
Precision Pro

Precision Pro NX9 Slope

Check price · Amazon→
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission
List price
$199.99
Max range
Up to 900 yards
Weight
10 oz
Precision Pro NX9 Slope full specs →
Entry B2026
Precision Pro

Precision Pro Titan Elite

Check price · Amazon→
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission
List price
$399.99
Max range
5–999 yards
Weight
TBD
Precision Pro Titan Elite full specs →

Par and Peg may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page. More info.

The Specifications

Manufacturer data
Precision Pro NX9 SlopePrecision Pro Titan Elite
Price (MSRP)$199.99Lower price$399.99
RangeUp to 900 yards5–999 yards
Accuracy±1 yard±1 yard
Magnification6x6x (6×24 HD)
Slope ModeYesYes
Display TypeLCDHD optics with visual target lock
Battery LifeLifetime battery replacement programUSB-C rechargeable; ~40 rounds (no BT), ~10 rounds with BT
Water ResistanceWater-resistantIP67
Weight10 ozTBD
DimensionsTBDTBD
PAR AND PEG · EST 2026· HEAD TO HEAD · GOLF TECH ·
· The verdict ·

Get the Precision Pro NX9 Slope.

Our pick · Precision Pro NX9 Slope
Check price · Amazon→
Precision Pro Titan Elite
Check price · Amazon→

The Quick Verdict

Get the Precision Pro NX9 Slope. At $199.99, it covers everything most golfers actually need — 6x magnification, ±1 yard accuracy, slope with a legal-play switch, and a lifetime battery replacement program that removes one more thing to think about. The Titan Elite at $399.99 is worth the extra $200 only if you regularly play in serious rain and will genuinely use the app-based GPS yardages — IP67 waterproofing and an aluminum shell are real upgrades, but they're not upgrades every golfer needs. For most people, the NX9 Slope does the job cleanly. Check price at Amazon →


What They Have in Common

Both land at 6x magnification and ±1 yard accuracy, both have slope with a legal-play switch, and both use pulse vibration to confirm a lock. The magnetic mount is on both — the NX9 calls it a magnetic mount, the Titan Elite calls it MagLock, but functionally you're sticking both to your cart the same way. Precision Pro's adaptive slope tech runs on both as well.


Where They Differ

Build and Weather Protection

This is the most concrete difference. The NX9 Slope is water-resistant — fine for a light drizzle or morning dew, less reassuring when you're playing in a genuine rainstorm. The Titan Elite is IP67, which means it can handle submersion up to a meter for 30 minutes. If you've ever had a rangefinder fog up on a wet morning or panic when it starts really raining on the 14th hole, that rating gap means something real.

The Titan Elite also has an aluminum shell versus the NX9's standard housing. That's not just about prestige — it's about what happens after five years of getting tossed in a bag, dropped on cart paths, and generally treated the way golfers treat gear.

Power and Connectivity

Here's where the two devices diverge philosophically. The NX9 runs on a CR2 battery with Precision Pro's lifetime replacement program — if the battery dies, they'll replace it for free, forever. That's a genuinely good deal, and CR2s are at every pharmacy in the country if you need one mid-round. Simple, reliable, no charging required.

The Titan Elite goes USB-C rechargeable, rated at around 40 rounds without Bluetooth active or about 10 rounds with it running. It also connects to a companion app with GPS and front/middle/back yardages. That's a different category of device — you're getting a rangefinder with a GPS layer on top, not just a point-and-shoot unit. Whether that's worth it depends entirely on how much you'd actually use the app. A lot of golfers say they will and then never open it after the first few rounds. You know which one you are.

Display and Target Lock

The Titan Elite has a visual target lock — a display confirmation when it's locked on the flag — in addition to the pulse vibration both units share. The NX9 gives you pulse only. In bright sunlight, that visual confirmation can be useful, but honest answer: most golfers learn to trust the pulse and stop looking for visual feedback after a few rounds. Call it a nice-to-have rather than a must-have.

Warranty

NX9 Slope: 2 years. Titan Elite: 3 years. Not a deciding factor on its own, but it tracks with the overall positioning.


Who Should Buy Which

Get the Precision Pro NX9 Slope if:

  • You want a capable rangefinder under $200 and have no interest in paying for features you won't use.
  • You're the golfer who plays twice a month, keeps it in the bag, and never wants to think about charging anything.
  • You play in normal conditions and "water-resistant" is plenty for how and where you actually golf.
  • The lifetime battery program appeals to you — and it should, because buying CR2s for the next decade adds up.

Get the Precision Pro Titan Elite if:

  • You're the golfer who plays four or five days a week, takes the game seriously, and wants a device that matches that investment.
  • You tee off early on October mornings when it's wet and raw and you need to trust that your rangefinder actually handles it.
  • You'd genuinely use GPS front/middle/back yardages as a complement to laser measurements, not just as a theoretical feature.
  • You're replacing a rangefinder you've had for years and want something you won't feel the urge to upgrade again for a long time.

The Bottom Line

The $199 price gap is real, and it's not nothing — that's the difference between spending $200 and spending $400. But the Titan Elite earns most of that gap with IP67 waterproofing, a premium build, USB-C charging, and GPS connectivity. If you're a serious golfer who plays regularly in all conditions and wants the best Precision Pro makes, it's the right call. If you play recreationally and want a trustworthy rangefinder without overcomplicating things, the NX9 Slope does everything you need at half the price.

The honest truth: most golfers are better served by the NX9 Slope. But if you're reading this and already talking yourself into the Titan Elite, you probably already know which one you're buying.

See Also

· At a glance ·

Strengths & Weaknesses

Precision Pro NX9 Slope
Strengths
  • Free lifetime battery replacement program
  • Strong built-in cart magnet
  • Strong value at $199.99 — solid feature set for the price
Weaknesses
  • Heavy at 10 oz
  • Limited water resistance — not safe in heavy rain
  • Runs on disposable batteries
Precision Pro Titan Elite
Strengths
  • Built-in GPS with course maps — laser and GPS in one unit
  • 3-year warranty — above average
  • IP67 — full dust and water protection
Weaknesses
  • Max range under 1,000 yards
  • No OLED display
· Frequently asked ·

Common questions

Which is better, the Precision Pro NX9 Slope or the Precision Pro Titan Elite?
The $199 price gap is real, and it's not nothing — that's the difference between spending $200 and spending $400. But the Titan Elite earns most of that gap with IP67 waterproofing, a premium build, USB-C charging, and GPS connectivity. If you're a serious golfer who plays regularly in all conditions and wants the best Precision Pro makes, it's the right call.
Is the Precision Pro Titan Elite worth paying more than the Precision Pro NX9 Slope?
What the extra money buys is in the published specs. The Precision Pro Titan Elite ranges to 999 yards; the Precision Pro NX9 Slope 900 yards. Which of those you would actually notice is the whole question.
Should I upgrade from the Precision Pro NX9 Slope to the Precision Pro Titan Elite?
Only if one of these differences solves something you run into. The Precision Pro Titan Elite ranges to 999 yards; the Precision Pro NX9 Slope 900 yards. If none of them is a pain point in how you use the one you have, the upgrade is refinement rather than a fix.

Best Prices

Entry A — Precision Pro NX9 Slope
Entry B — Precision Pro Titan Elite