Rangefinders

Bushnell A1-Slope vs Bushnell Tour V6

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope.

Entry A2026
Bushnell

Bushnell A1-Slope

Check price · TGW
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission
List price
$299.99
Max range
5–1,300 yards (350+ to flag)
Weight
5.1 oz
Entry B2026
Bushnell

Bushnell Tour V6

Check price · Amazon
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission
List price
$299.99
Max range
5–1,300 yards (500+ to flag)
Weight
8.7 oz

Par and Peg may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page. More info.

The Specifications

Manufacturer data
Bushnell A1-SlopeBushnell Tour V6
Price (MSRP)$299.99$299.99
Range5–1,300 yards (350+ to flag)5–1,300 yards (500+ to flag)
Accuracy±1 yard at 350 yd±1 yard at 500 yd
Magnification6x6x
Slope ModeYesHas slopeNo
Display TypeLCDLCD
Battery LifeUSB-C rechargeable; 50+ rounds (~3,000 actuations)CR-2 lithium
Water ResistanceIPX6IPX6
Weight5.1 oz8.7 oz
Dimensions3.75 × 1.42 × 2.36 in4.5 × 1.6 × 3.1 in
PAR AND PEG · EST 2026· HEAD TO HEAD · GOLF TECH ·
· The verdict ·

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope.

Bushnell A1-Slope
Check price · TGW
Bushnell Tour V6
Check price · Amazon

The Quick Verdict

These two cost exactly the same — $299.99 — which makes the choice almost entirely about what you need on the course. Get the A1-Slope. It's rechargeable, it has slope, it fits in your front pocket, and for most golfers those three things are more useful than anything the V6 trades them for. The Tour V6 is the one to pick if you play in tournaments regularly and genuinely want a device that's tournament-legal out of the box — no fumbling for a slope switch before you tee off.

What They Have in Common

Both are Bushnell rangefinders in the same tier at the same price, so you're getting the same core reliability. They share 6x magnification, an LCD display, IPX6 water resistance, and the BITE magnetic mount. Range goes out to 1,300 yards on both. Either one is a legitimate rangefinder, not a compromise purchase.

Where They Differ

Size and Form Factor

This is bigger than it sounds. The A1-Slope is marketed as Bushnell's smallest rangefinder ever, and the numbers back that up: 3.75 × 1.42 × 2.36 inches and 5.1 oz versus the V6's 4.5 × 1.6 × 3.1 inches and 8.7 oz. That's not a rounding error — the V6 is nearly 70% heavier. The A1 fits in a shirt pocket or shorts pocket without feeling like a brick. The V6 is a normal rangefinder size, which is fine, but if you walk and carry, the weight difference adds up over 18 holes.

Slope and Tournament Legality

The A1-Slope has slope mode with a slope switch — meaning you can toggle it off for tournament play. The V6 has no slope at all, which is why it's tournament-legal right out of the box without touching anything. Here's the honest difference: if you play in serious amateur tournaments where someone might check your equipment, the V6 is cleaner. You hand it to a rules official and there's nothing to explain. With the A1, you need to remember to switch slope off before the round. You'll probably forget at least once. That's not a fatal flaw, but it's a real thing.

For casual rounds, the A1's slope readings are genuinely useful — particularly on approach shots where the elevation difference between you and the flag actually matters for club selection.

Battery and Charging

The A1-Slope is USB-C rechargeable and rated for 50+ rounds (~3,000 actuations). The V6 runs on a CR2 lithium battery. Both approaches work, but they solve different problems. With the A1, you plug it in at home and forget about it for months. With the V6, you'll eventually need a CR2 — which are available everywhere, pharmacies, hardware stores, golf shops — but you do have to remember to carry a spare if your battery runs low mid-round. Call it a hunch that most golfers will find the rechargeable model more convenient in practice, but there's a real case for CR2 if you don't trust yourself to charge devices.

Accuracy and Flag Range

The specs list ±1 yard accuracy for both, but the benchmark distances are different: the A1 is rated at 350 yards, the V6 at 500 yards. That's not a knock on the A1 — 350 yards covers virtually every approach shot you'll hit — but the V6 is rated to hold that accuracy at longer distances, which matters more for target identification off the tee than for yardage to the flag.

Who Should Buy Which

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope if:

  • You walk and carry your bag and want a rangefinder you barely notice in your pocket between shots.
  • You play casual rounds with friends and want slope to help with those uphill par-3s where you're always guessing between clubs.
  • You want USB-C charging and the peace of mind of never hunting for a battery at 6am before a tee time.
  • You're a 15-handicap who plays twice a week and wants one device that covers everything without thinking about it.

Get the Bushnell Tour V6 if:

  • You play in club championships or amateur tournaments where slope would disqualify you and you'd rather not have the feature at all than remember to disable it.
  • You've lost or drained rechargeable devices before and genuinely prefer a replaceable battery you can swap on the 9th green.
  • You're comfortable with a standard-sized rangefinder and don't care about shaving ounces.
  • You specifically want the PinSeeker with Visual Jolt confirmation on flag lock — the V6's feature set centers on that tournament-ready experience.

The Bottom Line

Same price, same brand, same tier — and yet they're not the same purchase. The A1-Slope is the better fit for the overwhelming majority of golfers: smaller, rechargeable, and with slope for the rounds where it actually helps you pick the right club. The V6 earns its place for golfers who compete regularly and want a device that's unambiguously legal without a second thought.

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope.

· At a glance ·

Strengths & Weaknesses

Bushnell A1-Slope
Strengths
  • Ultra-compact at 5.1 oz — pocket-friendly
  • USB-C rechargeable — no battery replacements
  • 1,300-yard max range — top of the category
Weaknesses
  • No app connectivity or Bluetooth
  • No vibration feedback to confirm lock-on
  • No OLED display — harder to read in bright sunlight
Bushnell Tour V6
Strengths
  • Tournament-legal with verified slope disable
  • 1,300-yard max range — top of the category
  • IPX6 — handles heavy rain and splashes
Weaknesses
  • No slope compensation — tournament-legal but you lose the data in practice rounds
  • Runs on disposable CR2 batteries
  • No app connectivity or Bluetooth
· Frequently asked ·

Common questions

Which is better, the Bushnell A1-Slope or the Bushnell Tour V6?
Same price, same brand, same tier — and yet they're not the same purchase. The A1-Slope is the better fit for the overwhelming majority of golfers: smaller, rechargeable, and with slope for the rounds where it actually helps you pick the right club. The V6 earns its place for golfers who compete regularly and want a device that's unambiguously legal without a second thought.
Should I pick the Bushnell A1-Slope (with slope) or the Bushnell Tour V6 (no slope)?
The Bushnell A1-Slope includes slope compensation; the Bushnell Tour V6 does not. On hilly casual rounds, slope is genuinely useful for club selection. If you play mostly tournament rounds where slope is prohibited, a no-slope unit saves you the toggle — and any risk of forgetting to flip it off.
Should I upgrade from the Bushnell Tour V6 to the Bushnell A1-Slope?
If the Bushnell Tour V6 is working and the specific upgrades in the Bushnell A1-Slope — better optics, faster lock, richer feature set — don't solve a real pain point in your current rounds, the upgrade is mostly refinement. Look at the spec diffs above and ask whether any of them would change how you play.

Best Prices

Entry ABushnell A1-Slope
Entry BBushnell Tour V6