Rangefinders

Bushnell A1-Slope vs Shot Scope PRO ZR

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope.

Entry A2026
Bushnell

Bushnell A1-Slope

Check price · TGW
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission
List price
$299.99
Max range
5–1,300 yards (350+ to flag)
Weight
5.1 oz
Entry B2026
Shot Scope

Shot Scope PRO ZR

Check price · Shot Scope
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission
List price
$299.99
Max range
1,500 yards
Weight
340g

Par and Peg may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page. More info.

The Specifications

Manufacturer data
Bushnell A1-SlopeShot Scope PRO ZR
Price (MSRP)$299.99$299.99
Range5–1,300 yards (350+ to flag)1,500 yards
Accuracy±1 yard at 350 yd±1 yard
Magnification6x6x
Slope ModeYesYes
Display TypeLCDRed/Black dual optics LCD
Battery LifeUSB-C rechargeable; 50+ rounds (~3,000 actuations)Not published
Water ResistanceIPX6Water-resistant
Weight5.1 oz340g
Dimensions3.75 × 1.42 × 2.36 inTBD
PAR AND PEG · EST 2026· HEAD TO HEAD · GOLF TECH ·
· The verdict ·

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope.

Bushnell A1-Slope
Check price · TGW
Shot Scope PRO ZR
Check price · Shot Scope

The Quick Verdict

These two are priced identically at $299.99, which makes the decision almost purely about what you value. Get the Bushnell A1-Slope. It's smaller, lighter, USB-C rechargeable, and built around a design philosophy that actually fits how most golfers carry and use a rangefinder on course. The Shot Scope PRO ZR only makes sense if you want a larger, more traditional rangefinder body and you're genuinely drawn to that dual-optics LCD display — but for most buyers, the A1-Slope is the better call.

What They Have in Common

Both land at $299.99, hit ±1 yard accuracy, offer 6x magnification, and include slope with a legal-play switch. You're not giving up precision either way. Both use an LCD display, both are water-resistant, and both will get you the number you need on approach shots. The baseline is solid on both sides.

Where They Differ

Size and Weight

This is the biggest split between these two. The Bushnell A1-Slope is marketed as the smallest Bushnell ever made — 3.75 × 1.42 × 2.36 inches, 5.1 oz. That's genuinely small. It fits in a shorts pocket without the weird rectangular bulge that makes you look like you're carrying a brick. The Shot Scope PRO ZR lists its weight at 340 grams — which is roughly 12 oz, more than twice the Bushnell. Shot Scope doesn't publish dimensions, which is a little frustrating when you're trying to compare form factors. Seems like a gap in their spec transparency, and I'd want to hold it before buying.

If you walk 18 and you're already hauling a bag, shaving 7 oz off your rangefinder is not nothing.

Display and Optics

Shot Scope calls theirs a "dual optics LCD" — it displays in red and black, which gives you contrast that a standard LCD can miss in tricky light. The Bushnell A1-Slope uses a standard LCD. I don't have controlled side-by-side data here, but it's worth noting that rangefinder readability in real sunlight is often about display contrast, not just magnification. Neither is an OLED. If Shot Scope's dual-color approach actually improves readability in harsh light, that's a real-world win — call it a hunch that it helps, but I haven't tested it personally.

Battery and Charging

The Bushnell wins this one on paper and in practice. USB-C rechargeable with 50+ rounds per charge (listed as ~3,000 actuations) means you're almost never thinking about the battery. You charge it like your phone. The Shot Scope PRO ZR doesn't publish battery specs — it's unclear if it's rechargeable or what battery type it takes, and Shot Scope doesn't say. That's a meaningful gap in information. If it uses a CR2 battery, that's not the end of the world — CR2s are at most pharmacies — but not knowing going in is annoying, and at $299.99 I'd expect clearer specs.

Build and Range

Shot Scope advertises a "DuraShield metallic" housing and claims fastest-firing speed, plus a 1,500-yard max range vs. Bushnell's 1,300. Practically speaking, neither rangefinder limit matters for golf — you're never ranging something 1,300 yards away on a course. The "fastest firing" claim is hard to verify without a head-to-head test. The DuraShield metallic build does suggest Shot Scope is pitching durability, which might matter if you're rough on gear. Bushnell has IPX6 certification specifically called out, while Shot Scope just says "water-resistant" without a rating — IPX6 is a defined standard, so Bushnell wins on transparency there too.

Who Should Buy Which

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope if:

  • You walk your rounds and want a rangefinder that actually fits in a pocket — not clipped to the bag, not stuffed awkwardly, just in your pocket
  • You hate dealing with batteries. The USB-C setup means it charges with the same cable as your phone
  • You play in conditions where you've had a rangefinder die mid-round — 50 rounds of charge takes that stress off the table
  • You want published, verified specs before you spend $300. The A1-Slope tells you everything; the PRO ZR leaves gaps

Get the Shot Scope PRO ZR if:

  • You prefer a fuller-grip rangefinder body and the compact form factor isn't a selling point for you
  • You've used Shot Scope products before and you're already bought into their ecosystem
  • You play a lot of midday rounds in bright sun and you think that dual-color display might genuinely help you read yardages faster
  • You're drawn to the metallic build and want something that feels more substantial in hand

The Bottom Line

At the same price, this comes down to form factor and spec transparency. The Bushnell A1-Slope is smaller, lighter, USB-C rechargeable, IPX6 rated, and publishes every spec you'd want to know. The Shot Scope PRO ZR is a capable rangefinder with an interesting display, but it leaves key questions unanswered — battery type, dimensions, water resistance rating. That's not a dealbreaker if you love the brand, but it makes comparison shopping harder than it should be. For most golfers dropping $300 on a rangefinder, the A1-Slope is the more complete, better-documented package.

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope.

· At a glance ·

Strengths & Weaknesses

Bushnell A1-Slope
Strengths
  • Ultra-compact at 5.1 oz — pocket-friendly
  • USB-C rechargeable — no battery replacements
  • 1,300-yard max range — top of the category
Weaknesses
  • No app connectivity or Bluetooth
  • No vibration feedback to confirm lock-on
  • No OLED display — harder to read in bright sunlight
Shot Scope PRO ZR
Strengths
  • 1,500-yard max range — longest in the category
  • Durable metal construction
Weaknesses
  • Heavy at 340g
  • Limited water resistance — not safe in heavy rain
  • No built-in cart magnet
· Frequently asked ·

Common questions

Which is better, the Bushnell A1-Slope or the Shot Scope PRO ZR?
At the same price, this comes down to form factor and spec transparency. The Bushnell A1-Slope is smaller, lighter, USB-C rechargeable, IPX6 rated, and publishes every spec you'd want to know. The Shot Scope PRO ZR is a capable rangefinder with an interesting display, but it leaves key questions unanswered — battery type, dimensions, water resistance rating.
What's the biggest difference between the Bushnell A1-Slope and the Shot Scope PRO ZR?
The spec table above lays out every difference — range, accuracy, display type, battery, water resistance, weight. The article body identifies the one or two gaps that actually change the buying decision for most golfers.
Can I use these rangefinders in tournament play?
Both the Bushnell A1-Slope and Shot Scope PRO ZR have a tournament-legal slope switch — toggle slope off and the unit becomes USGA-conforming for events that prohibit slope compensation. Check your specific competition rules, but a slope-switch unit is accepted in most handicap and club formats when the switch is off.