Rangefinders

Bushnell A1-Slope vs Mileseey GenePro G1

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope.

Entry A2026
Bushnell

Bushnell A1-Slope

Check price · TGW
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission
List price
$299.99
Max range
5–1,300 yards (350+ to flag)
Weight
5.1 oz
Entry B2026
Mileseey

Mileseey GenePro G1

List price
$499.99
Max range
1,300 yards (flag lock ~600 yd)
Weight
TBD

Par and Peg may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page. More info.

The Specifications

Manufacturer data
Bushnell A1-SlopeMileseey GenePro G1
Price (MSRP)$299.99Lower price$499.99
Range5–1,300 yards (350+ to flag)1,300 yards (flag lock ~600 yd)
Accuracy±1 yard at 350 yd±0.5 yard
Magnification6x6x
Slope ModeYesYes
Display TypeLCD2.13" AMOLED touchscreen + in-viewfinder red/black
Battery LifeUSB-C rechargeable; 50+ rounds (~3,000 actuations)USB-C rechargeable; 24 hours
Water ResistanceIPX6IP65
Weight5.1 ozTBD
Dimensions3.75 × 1.42 × 2.36 inTBD
Bushnell A1-Slope
Mileseey GenePro G1

Affiliate links coming soon.

PAR AND PEG · EST 2026· HEAD TO HEAD · GOLF TECH ·
· The verdict ·

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope.

Bushnell A1-Slope
Check price · TGW

The Quick Verdict

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope. It's a clean, accurate rangefinder that does exactly what a rangefinder needs to do — and it costs $200 less than the Mileseey GenePro G1. The GenePro G1 only makes sense if you genuinely want a hybrid GPS device with shot tracking, scoring, and course data built in and you've already decided you don't want a separate GPS watch or app doing that job.

Bushnell A1-Slope
Check current price at TGW
Mileseey GenePro G1
Direct retailer link coming soon

What They Have in Common

Both are USB-C rechargeable with slope mode and a slope-switch toggle for tournament play. Both hit 6x magnification and claim a 1,300-yard max range. They share the core rangefinder job — point, lock, get your number. That's the baseline. Everything else is where they go in very different directions.

Where They Differ

What You're Actually Holding

The A1-Slope is Bushnell's smallest rangefinder to date: 3.75 × 1.42 × 2.36 inches and 5.1 ounces. It fits in a shorts pocket without a bulge. The GenePro G1 has no published dimensions or weight, which is mildly annoying — but given the 2.13-inch AMOLED touchscreen on the outside, it's clearly not small. It's a different class of device. The A1-Slope is a rangefinder. The GenePro G1 is closer to a handheld golf computer that also lasers pins.

Optics, Accuracy, and the Display Inside the Eyepiece

Both are 6x, but accuracy differs: the A1-Slope is ±1 yard at 350 yards, the GenePro G1 claims ±0.5 yards. Whether half a yard matters on a 160-yard approach is a fair question — it probably doesn't for most golfers — but the GenePro G1's specs are tighter. The A1-Slope uses a standard LCD in the viewfinder. The GenePro G1 uses a red/black in-viewfinder display alongside that external AMOLED screen. The AMOLED touchscreen is genuinely useful for browsing course maps and hole layouts; the in-eyepiece display handles the actual ranging.

Hybrid GPS and the Feature Stack

This is the real split. The GenePro G1 pulls GPS data from 43,000 preloaded courses and combines it with laser ranging — that's the "ball-to-pin triangulation" on its spec sheet. It also does shot tracking, scoring, and OTA firmware updates, no subscription required. The A1-Slope does none of that. It's a rangefinder. Point it at a flag, get a number, put it in your pocket.

Whether the GenePro G1's GPS layer is actually useful depends entirely on how you play. If you want front/middle/back yardages, hazard distances, and a running scorecard without your phone, it delivers. If you're already using a GPS app on your watch or phone, you're paying $200 for features you already have elsewhere.

Battery and Water Resistance

The A1-Slope claims 50+ rounds on a charge — Bushnell defines that as roughly 3,000 actuations. The GenePro G1 claims 24 hours, which means something different depending on how GPS-heavy your use is. IPX6 (A1-Slope) vs IP65 (GenePro G1): both handle rain without issue. IP65 adds some dust resistance, but on a golf course that difference is mostly theoretical.

One real-world note: USB-C on both means you're not hunting for CR2 batteries mid-round, which is quietly one of the better quality-of-life upgrades in modern rangefinders.

Who Should Buy Which

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope if:

  • You want a no-fuss rangefinder that fits in your pocket and does one thing well
  • You already have a GPS app, GPS watch, or just don't care about course maps and shot tracking
  • You're the golfer who just wants to dial in your yardage to the flag, hit the shot, and move on — the A1-Slope won't slow that process down at all
  • $200 is real money and the features you'd be giving up aren't features you were going to use anyway

Get the Mileseey GenePro G1 if:

  • You want one device to replace both your rangefinder and your GPS — course maps, hazard distances, shot tracking, scoring, all on the same screen
  • You're the 18-handicap who keeps forgetting to charge the GPS watch and would rather have everything in the device you're already pulling out on every shot
  • You want the tighter ±0.5-yard accuracy spec and the vibration lock confirmation
  • The 10-year warranty matters to you and you're treating this as a long-term buy

The Bottom Line

The A1-Slope is a genuinely good rangefinder at a reasonable price. It's accurate, pocketable, rechargeable, and built by Bushnell — a brand with a long track record in this category. The GenePro G1 is a more ambitious device, and probably a better one on raw specs, but the $200 premium only makes sense if you're actually buying it as a GPS replacement rather than just a rangefinder. Most golfers are not. If you're already covered on course data, you'd be paying extra for a touchscreen you'll use twice and shot-tracking data you'll export never. Save the $200.

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope.

· At a glance ·

Strengths & Weaknesses

Bushnell A1-Slope
Strengths
  • Ultra-compact at 5.1 oz — pocket-friendly
  • USB-C rechargeable — no battery replacements
  • 1,300-yard max range — top of the category
Weaknesses
  • No app connectivity or Bluetooth
  • No vibration feedback to confirm lock-on
  • No OLED display — harder to read in bright sunlight
Mileseey GenePro G1
Strengths
  • Built-in GPS with 43,000+ courses — laser and GPS in one unit
  • ±0.5 yard accuracy — tighter than the ±1 yd standard
  • AMOLED touchscreen — largest display on any rangefinder
Weaknesses
  • Only 6x magnification — competitors at this price offer 7x
  • No image stabilization
  • IP65 water resistance — not fully submersible like IPX7 models
· Frequently asked ·

Common questions

Which is better, the Bushnell A1-Slope or the Mileseey GenePro G1?
The A1-Slope is a genuinely good rangefinder at a reasonable price. It's accurate, pocketable, rechargeable, and built by Bushnell — a brand with a long track record in this category. The GenePro G1 is a more ambitious device, and probably a better one on raw specs, but the $200 premium only makes sense if you're actually buying it as a GPS replacement rather than just a rangefinder.
Is the Mileseey GenePro G1 worth paying more than the Bushnell A1-Slope?
The Mileseey GenePro G1 lists at $499.99 against $299.99 for the Bushnell A1-Slope — a $200 gap at MSRP, though street prices move. Whether that premium is justified comes down to whether the extra features in the spec table above — optics, slope tech, build — are things you'll actually use on the course.
Can I use these rangefinders in tournament play?
Both the Bushnell A1-Slope and Mileseey GenePro G1 have a tournament-legal slope switch — toggle slope off and the unit becomes USGA-conforming for events that prohibit slope compensation. Check your specific competition rules, but a slope-switch unit is accepted in most handicap and club formats when the switch is off.

Best Prices

Entry ABushnell A1-Slope
Entry BMileseey GenePro G1

Affiliate links coming soon.