Rangefinders

Bushnell A1-Slope vs Mileseey IONME2

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope.

Entry A2026
Bushnell

Bushnell A1-Slope

Check price · TGW
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission
List price
$299.99
Max range
5–1,300 yards (350+ to flag)
Weight
5.1 oz
Entry B2026
Mileseey

Mileseey IONME2

List price
$399.99
Max range
1,100 yards (flag lock ~500 yd)
Weight
6.3 oz (180g)

Par and Peg may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page. More info.

The Specifications

Manufacturer data
Bushnell A1-SlopeMileseey IONME2
Price (MSRP)$299.99Lower price$399.99
Range5–1,300 yards (350+ to flag)1,100 yards (flag lock ~500 yd)
Accuracy±1 yard at 350 yd±1 yard
Magnification6x6x
Slope ModeYesYes
Display TypeLCDRed/green auto-adjusting OLED
Battery LifeUSB-C rechargeable; 50+ rounds (~3,000 actuations)USB-C rechargeable; ~5,000 measurements (~8 rounds per charge)
Water ResistanceIPX6IP65
Weight5.1 oz6.3 oz (180g)
Dimensions3.75 × 1.42 × 2.36 inTBD
Bushnell A1-Slope
Mileseey IONME2

Affiliate links coming soon.

PAR AND PEG · EST 2026· HEAD TO HEAD · GOLF TECH ·
· The verdict ·

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope.

Bushnell A1-Slope
Check price · TGW

The Quick Verdict

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope. At $100 less, it's the harder pick to argue against — compact, rechargeable, slope-switchable, and accurate to a yard. The Mileseey IONME2 is the better choice if you play in genuinely tough conditions and want a sharper display in varying light, but most golfers won't hit those edge cases often enough to justify the extra hundred.

Bushnell A1-Slope
Check current price at TGW
Mileseey IONME2
Direct retailer link coming soon

What They Have in Common

Both rangefinders are USB-C rechargeable, offer 6x magnification, slope with a legal tournament switch, magnetic mounting, and ±1 yard accuracy. Water resistance, compact sizing, and a flag-lock feature are on both. The shared baseline is solid. The differences are about refinement and use case, not fundamentals.

Where They Differ

Display Quality

This is the biggest real-world difference. The A1-Slope runs an LCD display — functional, accurate, readable in shade. The IONME2 uses a red/green auto-adjusting OLED that switches between colors based on ambient light conditions. If you've ever squinted at a dim LCD readout while walking into morning sun, you know why this matters. OLED generally punches harder in contrast and brightness, and an auto-adjusting display means less eye-wrestling in tough light. For most Saturday rounds in decent weather, the LCD is fine. For early tee times in October when the angle is low and everything is washed out, the OLED is genuinely better. That's my read, anyway.

Range and Flag Lock

The A1-Slope reaches 1,300 yards total but locks the flag out to 350+ yards. The IONME2 tops at 1,100 yards but pins the flag to 500 yards. In practice, that 500-yard flag-lock ceiling on the IONME2 matters more than the total range difference — you're almost never ranging a target past 500 yards on a golf course, and if you are, you've got bigger problems than yardage. The IONME2's "ball-to-pin triangulation" and "pinpoint green mode" are worth noting, though how much they help on a day-to-day basis versus a standard flag lock probably depends on course terrain and flag placement. I'd guess the difference is meaningful on awkward angles and less so on straight approaches.

Battery Life and Build

Here the Bushnell is the clear winner. Fifty rounds on a charge — roughly 3,000 actuations — is excellent. The IONME2 is listed at approximately 5,000 measurements but clarified as "about 8 rounds per charge." That's a significant gap if you're not religious about charging. Nobody wants to reach for their rangefinder on the 14th and find it dead. The A1-Slope's 50-round estimate means most golfers are charging it once a month, maybe less.

Weight and size both favor the Bushnell slightly — 5.1 oz versus 6.3 oz, and Bushnell calls it the smallest they've ever made. The IONME2 doesn't publish its dimensions, which isn't necessarily a red flag but does make direct size comparison harder. Bushnell's IPX6 rating means it handles sustained water jets; the IONME2's IP65 means dust-tight and water jets too, so they're essentially equivalent in rain protection.

Warranty and Brand Context

The IONME2 comes with a 5-year warranty, which is genuinely notable. Bushnell doesn't list a specific warranty here. Mileseey is a smaller, newer brand in the US golf market — the long warranty seems like a deliberate way to say "we stand behind this." Seems like a reasonable trade-off move when you're asking someone to pay a premium over a Bushnell.


Who Should Buy Which

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope if:

  • You want a reliable, accurate rangefinder from a proven brand and don't need to think too hard about it
  • You play 2–3 rounds a week and want to charge your rangefinder once a month and forget about it
  • You're the golfer who bought the last Bushnell and it lasted six years — same deal here
  • You've already got a carabiner clip system dialed in and don't want to start over with a new mount

Get the Mileseey IONME2 if:

  • You tee off at 6:30am on autumn mornings where the light is awful and a dim LCD has failed you before
  • You want the auto-adjusting OLED display and the longer flag-lock range and don't mind paying for them
  • The 5-year warranty matters to you — if you've burned through cheaper rangefinders, having that backstop is worth something
  • You play on hilly or awkward-angle courses where the ball-to-pin triangulation might actually give you a better read

The Bottom Line

The A1-Slope is the smarter buy for most golfers. It's $100 cheaper, covers the essentials with Bushnell's build quality, and its 50-round battery life is frankly hard to beat. The IONME2 has a genuinely better display and a longer flag-lock range, but those advantages are conditional — they show up in specific situations, not every round. If you play in tough light frequently or want that 5-year warranty, the extra $100 has a case. For everyone else, the Bushnell does what you need it to do.

Get the Bushnell A1-Slope.

· At a glance ·

Strengths & Weaknesses

Bushnell A1-Slope
Strengths
  • Ultra-compact at 5.1 oz — pocket-friendly
  • USB-C rechargeable — no battery replacements
  • 1,300-yard max range — top of the category
Weaknesses
  • No app connectivity or Bluetooth
  • No vibration feedback to confirm lock-on
  • No OLED display — harder to read in bright sunlight
Mileseey IONME2
Strengths
  • Ultra-compact at 6.3 oz — size of a sleeve of golf balls
  • USB-C rechargeable — no battery replacements
  • PinPoint green-reading mode with 1cm accuracy
Weaknesses
  • No image stabilization
  • Priced well above other compact rangefinders
  • Standard ±1 yard accuracy — no precision advantage over cheaper models
· Frequently asked ·

Common questions

Which is better, the Bushnell A1-Slope or the Mileseey IONME2?
The A1-Slope is the smarter buy for most golfers. It's $100 cheaper, covers the essentials with Bushnell's build quality, and its 50-round battery life is frankly hard to beat. The IONME2 has a genuinely better display and a longer flag-lock range, but those advantages are conditional — they show up in specific situations, not every round.
Is the Mileseey IONME2 worth paying more than the Bushnell A1-Slope?
The Mileseey IONME2 lists at $399.99 against $299.99 for the Bushnell A1-Slope — a $100 gap at MSRP, though street prices move. Whether that premium is justified comes down to whether the extra features in the spec table above — optics, slope tech, build — are things you'll actually use on the course.
Can I use these rangefinders in tournament play?
Both the Bushnell A1-Slope and Mileseey IONME2 have a tournament-legal slope switch — toggle slope off and the unit becomes USGA-conforming for events that prohibit slope compensation. Check your specific competition rules, but a slope-switch unit is accepted in most handicap and club formats when the switch is off.

Best Prices

Entry ABushnell A1-Slope
Entry BMileseey IONME2

Affiliate links coming soon.