Rangefinders

Bushnell Tour V7 Shift vs Mileseey GenePro G1

Get the Bushnell Tour V7 Shift.

Entry A2026
Bushnell

Bushnell Tour V7 Shift

Check price · TGW→
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission
List price
$399.99
Max range
5–1,300 yards
Weight
9 oz
Bushnell Tour V7 Shift full specs →
Entry B2026
Mileseey

Mileseey GenePro G1

Check price · Amazon→
Affiliate link — we may earn a commission
List price
$499.99
Max range
1,300 yards (flag lock ~600 yd)
Weight
TBD
Mileseey GenePro G1 full specs →

Par and Peg may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page. More info.

The Specifications

Manufacturer data
Bushnell Tour V7 ShiftMileseey GenePro G1
Price (MSRP)$399.99Lower price$499.99
Range5–1,300 yards1,300 yards (flag lock ~600 yd)
Accuracy±1 yard±0.5 yard
Magnification6x6x
Slope ModeYesYes
Display TypeOLED Red/Green (Slope First)2.13" AMOLED touchscreen + in-viewfinder red/black
Battery LifeCR-2 lithiumUSB-C rechargeable; 24 hours
Water ResistanceIPX6IP65
Weight9 ozTBD
Dimensions3.1 × 1.6 × 4.5 inTBD
PAR AND PEG · EST 2026· HEAD TO HEAD · GOLF TECH ·
· The verdict ·

Get the Bushnell Tour V7 Shift.

Our pick · Bushnell Tour V7 Shift
Check price · TGW→
Mileseey GenePro G1
Check price · Amazon→

The Quick Verdict

Get the Bushnell Tour V7 Shift. It's a proven, tournament-legal rangefinder with fast optics, a CR2 battery you can replace at any pharmacy, and a pedigree that matters when you need to trust the number you're reading. The Mileseey GenePro G1 is genuinely interesting — hybrid GPS-laser, a touchscreen, 10-year warranty, twice the accuracy on paper — but at $100 more and from a brand most golfers haven't heard of, it's asking you to take a leap the Bushnell doesn't require. Check price at TGW →


What They Have in Common

Both rangefinders hit 6x magnification, top out at 1,300 yards, and include slope with a legal-round switch to turn it off. Both lock onto flags with vibration confirmation. Either one will get you an accurate yardage on your approach — that's the job, and neither one fails at it.


Where They Differ

Display and Interface

The Tour V7 Shift uses a dual-color OLED — red when slope is active, green when it's off — so you can tell at a glance whether you're playing tournament-legal. It's a smart, intuitive feature. The GenePro G1 does something completely different: a 2.13" AMOLED touchscreen on the body, plus a separate in-viewfinder red/black display. You're not just reading yardage through the eyepiece; you're also looking at a small GPS-style screen on the outside of the unit.

That's either a huge upgrade or unnecessary noise, depending on how you use a rangefinder. If you just want a fast number, the Bushnell wins on simplicity. If you want course maps, shot tracking, and scoring built in, the Mileseey's screen is what makes all that usable.

Accuracy and Range Technology

The GenePro G1 claims ±0.5 yard accuracy versus the Tour V7 Shift's ±1 yard. That half-yard difference is real, but honest: in the field, hitting a shot 147 yards versus 148 yards isn't going to change your club selection. The G1 also uses hybrid GPS-laser — a laser to lock on the flag, GPS for everything else — with coverage across 43,000 courses. It includes ball-to-pin triangulation, which accounts for elevation and angle of attack, not just raw distance.

The Bushnell is a pure laser rangefinder with Pinseeker Visual Jolt and a Slope First display that shows slope-adjusted yardage as the default. Its Yardage Range Recall lets you review recent measurements, which is handy when you're playing quickly and want to double-check a number without re-ranging.

Battery and Long-Term Ownership

Here's a practical difference that doesn't show up in spec tables: the Tour V7 Shift runs on a CR2 lithium battery. CR2s are in stock at every pharmacy, gas station, and sporting goods store in the country. If you're mid-round and the battery dies, you can fix it in 20 minutes. The GenePro G1 is USB-C rechargeable with a claimed 24-hour battery life. That's plenty for a week of rounds between charges — but if it dies on you Thursday morning with a round Thursday afternoon, you need a cable and an outlet, not a convenience store run.

The G1 also comes with a 10-year warranty. That's a statement. It's probably Mileseey's way of saying "we know you've never heard of us, so here's what we're willing to back it with" — that's my read, anyway. Bushnell doesn't publish the Tour V7 Shift's warranty terms in the spec data here, so I won't guess at the comparison.

Water Resistance

Tour V7 Shift is IPX6 (withstands powerful water jets). GenePro G1 is IP65 (dust-tight and water-jet resistant). These are functionally similar in a golf context. Neither one will fail in a downpour.


Who Should Buy Which

Get the Bushnell Tour V7 Shift if:

  • You play tournament golf and need something with recognized compliance — the slope switch and Bushnell's rep at that level matter.
  • You want simplicity. Point, lock, read the number, take your shot. The Bushnell doesn't require you to learn a touchscreen.
  • You're the golfer who left a rangefinder in a cart pocket once and drained the battery — a replaceable CR2 is your best friend.
  • You want a premium rangefinder from a brand your whole foursome has used before.

Get the Mileseey GenePro G1 if:

  • You want one device that replaces both your rangefinder and your GPS unit — the 43,000-course hybrid coverage and on-screen mapping are genuinely competitive with standalone GPS watches.
  • You track your rounds, want scoring built in, and actually review your shot data after the round.
  • You're the golfer who irons every spec difference and the 10-year warranty is enough to make a new brand feel like a safe bet.
  • You always charge your devices overnight and the rechargeable battery feels like an upgrade rather than a liability.

The Bottom Line

These two devices are not really competing on the same terms. The Tour V7 Shift is a fast, clean, reliable rangefinder at $399. The GenePro G1 is something closer to a handheld golf computer with a rangefinder built in, for $499. If you want a rangefinder, buy the Bushnell — it's simpler, proven, and $100 cheaper. If you want a GPS-rangefinder hybrid with stat tracking and you're willing to try a newer brand backed by a strong warranty, the Mileseey is worth a serious look. But most golfers aren't shopping for a golf computer. They want a number.

· At a glance ·

Strengths & Weaknesses

Bushnell Tour V7 Shift
Strengths
  • Dual-color display — easier to read in all lighting
  • 1,300-yard max range — top of the category
  • IPX6 — handles heavy rain and splashes
Weaknesses
  • Runs on disposable CR2 batteries
Mileseey GenePro G1
Strengths
  • Built-in GPS with 43,000+ courses — laser and GPS in one unit
  • ±0.5 yard accuracy — tighter than the ±1 yd standard
  • AMOLED touchscreen — largest display on any rangefinder
Weaknesses
  • Only 6x magnification — competitors at this price offer 7x
  • No image stabilization
  • IP65 water resistance — not fully submersible like IPX7 models
· Frequently asked ·

Common questions

Which is better, the Bushnell Tour V7 Shift or the Mileseey GenePro G1?
These two devices are not really competing on the same terms. The Tour V7 Shift is a fast, clean, reliable rangefinder at $399. The GenePro G1 is something closer to a handheld golf computer with a rangefinder built in, for $499.
Is the Mileseey GenePro G1 worth paying more than the Bushnell Tour V7 Shift?
What the extra money buys is in the published specs. The Mileseey GenePro G1 is accurate to ±0.5 yard; the Bushnell Tour V7 Shift ±1 yard. The Mileseey GenePro G1 is rated IP65; the Bushnell Tour V7 Shift IPX6. The Mileseey GenePro G1 is rechargeable; the Bushnell Tour V7 Shift takes a replaceable battery. Which of those you would actually notice is the whole question.
Can I use these rangefinders in tournament play?
Both the Bushnell Tour V7 Shift and Mileseey GenePro G1 have a tournament-legal slope switch — toggle slope off and the unit becomes USGA-conforming for events that prohibit slope compensation. Check your specific competition rules, but a slope-switch unit is accepted in most handicap and club formats when the switch is off.

Best Prices

Entry A — Bushnell Tour V7 Shift
Entry B — Mileseey GenePro G1